Essential Oil Vanilla
Article brought to you by Easy Craft Ideas
Vanilla oil is not usually used in aromatherapy but is used as a flavouring for many products and in perfumes and other cosmetic preparations. Vanilla oil is used in many oriental perfumes as it is thought to have aphrodisiac properties. It has also traditionally been used to reduce fever although there is no medical proof that it is effective. The species mainly grown to harvest vanilla is Vanilla planifolia which is native to Mexico but is now grown all through the tropics. The plant is a vine and of the orchid family.
History
Vanilla was cultivated by the Totonac peoples who lived on the Gulf Coast of Mexico. Legend says that the princess Xanat fled to the forest with her mortal lover after they were forbidden to marry by her father. Xanat and her lover were found and beheaded and the vanilla orchid grew form the ground touched by their blood. The Aztecs discovered vanilla after conquering the Totonac people in the fifteenth century In the sixteenth century with the arrival of the Spanish and the Portuguese vanilla was introduced to the Old World. It was named vainilla from the word for little pod.
Extraction
Intensive methods must be used to grow vanilla and this makes it the second most expensive flavouring after saffron. Vanilla essential oil is extracted from the green fruit of the vanilla plant. The fruit is cured then fermented and dries to produce the familiar brown vanilla pod. The vanilla oil is then extracted by enfleurage which uses fats or oils to absorb the oil which is then extracted using alcohol. Distillation of the alcohol yields vanilla essential oil.
Uses
Vanilla essential oil can be used in lip balms, body lotions and massage oils. It is not usually used in soap making due to the delicate nature of the vanilla smell. It is often used with other essential oils to compliment and enhance their scents.
Easy Craft Ideas Special Choice Vanilla Essential Oil

Vanilla Absolute in Jojoba Oil Essential Oil .5 fl oz
100% pure essential oil pre-blended with skin-nourishing jojoba oil. Use as a natural perfume to calm and comfort the mind and spirit. Dab onto dry skin to soothe and nourish. The rich, sweet fragrance is a popular scent, likely because of its association with childhood and ”comfort” foods, such as ice cream, cookies and cake. Its aroma can, therefore, ease nervous tension, frustration and irritation, promote restful sleep and induce relaxation. Due to its ability to nourish dry, itchy skin and dull hair, vanilla oil is often added to lotion, bath oil and shampoo. The oil’s primary component, vanillin, makes it a relaxing additive in aromatherapy lamps and baths. Its nostalgic scent promotes self-confidence, sensuality and restful dreams. In addition, its moisturizing property soothes dry, irritated skin. Avoid in Pregnancy (induces menstruation) and with babies and children. Calming, reduces stress; promotes a restful sleep; encourages dreaming; mood uplifting, aphrodisiac.
Click here to buy Vanilla Absolute in Jojoba Oil Essential Oil .5 fl oz
Guide to Essential Oil Production
This article on essential oil production brought to you by Easy Craft Ideas
Essential oils are extracted from plant material and flowers by several methods. Plants contain only a very small percentage of oil so more than a hundred pounds may be needed for each ounce of oil produced. Some methods are more time consuming, and therefore more expensive, but all use a great deal of plant material so the oil produced is relatively expensive. However for most purposes only a few drops of the concentrated oil are required so a small bottle of essential oil will last a very long time.
Steam Distillation
The most common way to produce essential oils is by steam distillation. One method entails passing pressurised steam through fresh flowers or plants placed on a screen in a still. The steam absorbs the oils from the plant and is then cooled and condensed in a separate chamber. The oil is then separated from the water by skimming the oil layer which forms on the top of the water. The water remaining, called floral water or hydrosol is also useful for toners and facial mists. It is much less concentrated than essential oil and can be used for individuals who are sensitive to essential oils.
Solvent Extraction
This method is used for extracting oil from plants which are too delicate to use steam distillation. Flowers are placed on a mesh tray and a solvent (usually hexane) is used to wash over the flowers many times. The aromatic oils plus any extractable pigments and waxes pass into the solvent which is then filtered and low pressure distillation used to remove the solvent. The resulting material, producing a material called a concrete, is processed further to separate the essential oil from the other materials. The concrete itself, a waxy solid can be used as a perfume and the floral waxes can be used in candle making, creams and lotions
Enfleurage
Some flowers, for example jasmine, have even smaller percentages of oils so a different method is used. This method, which is time consuming and expensive, involves placing the flowers on trays of vegetable oil. The vegetable oil absorbs the oil from the flowers over many days. The flowers are replaced with fresh flowers at regular intervals until the vegetable oil is completely saturated with the oil from the flowers. The essential oil is then extracted from the vegetable oil with alcohol which is then evaporated off to leave the pure essential oil from the flowers.
Cold Pressing
Citrus oils are usually extracted from the fruit by a cold pressing method. The fruit is rolled over troughs with sharp projections that pierce the peel to release the oils. The fruit is then squeezed to release the juices. The oil forms a layer on the top of the juice and is separated by the use of a centrifuge.
Carbon Dioxide Extraction
This method uses very high pressure carbon dioxide to extract the oil. Plant material is placed into a container, carbon dioxide is introduced until a high pressure is obtained. At this pressure the carbon dioxide liquefies and then extracts the oils as a solvent. The carbon dioxide is then returned to atmospheric pressure where it returns to the gaseous state leaving behind the extracted plant oils. This produces and extremely pure oil extract which has a fresher and cleaner aromas than the oils produced by steam distillation. It also uses lower temperatures than steam distillation so preventing any degradation of the oil and allowing the extraction of some essential oils that are degraded by steam distillation.
Steam Diffusion Extraction
Steam at atmospheric pressure is passed through plant material allowing it to evenly saturate the material. It is a gentler method than steam extraction which uses pressurised steam and the oil produced usually has an aroma closer to the original flowers.
You can find essential oils at very good prices on our Essential Oils Supply page
Easy Craft Ideas Special Choice Essential Oil
Geranium Rose Essential Oil ½ oz: K
This balancing oil is one of the most important perfumery oils and is an important ingredient in many types of fragrances and skin care products. It has a powerful, leafy-rose aroma with fruity, mint undertones. An astringent oil excellent for all skin types. It is used in skin care and massage products for both its fragrance and its toning, cleansing properties.
Aromatherapy benefits: soothing, mood-lifting, balancing.
Click here to buy Geranium Rose Essential Oil ½ oz: K
You can find many more essential oils at very good prices on our Discount Essential Oil Supplies page
Sun Sensitivity from Essential Oils
This article on essential oil brought to you by Easy Craft Ideas
Some essential oils can cause the skin to become more photosensitive then normal. If you use any of the oils that can cause photosensitivity in a massage cream, for instance, so not sunbath or use a sunbed for at least 12 hours.
The main class of oils that cause photosensitivity are from the citrus family. These oils are usually directly extracted, rather than distilled, although even when they are distilled some of these oils, for instance lemon oil, can still cause photosensitivity. Bergaptene, present in these oils, causes the sensitivity. Oils that contain this compound in high enough concentrations to cause problems include bergamot, lime and bitter orange which should never be used undiluted on the skin. They should also never be used in tanning lotions or creams and also avoided in products like lip balm.
Other essential oils that may cause photosensitivity are listed below.
Grapefruit (cold pressed)
Angelica
Cumin
Dill
Lemon (cold pressed and distilled)
Bergamot
Lemon verbena
Bitter orange (cold pressed)
Lime (cold pressed and distilled)
Mandarin
Tagetes
Orange
Tangerine (cold pressed)
You can find many of these at very good prices on our Discount Essential Oil Supplies page
Essential Oil Sage
This article on essential oil sage brought to you by Easy Craft Ideas
Sage is a sharp, herbal smelling essential oil with a watery viscosity. Sage is a perennial herb that has soft grey-green leaves and violet or blue flowers.
History
The name ’sage’ derives from the Latin ’salvare’ meaning heal or salve. It has been traditionally used as an ingredient in nerve tonics and was also used for cleaning the gums. It was believed to sure sterility by the Chinese and the Romans thought it cured a wide range of ailments.
Extraction
Steam distillation is used to extract the oil from sage leaves.
Use of Sage
Sage should always be used with care as it is a toxic if ingested.It should not be used by pregnant women or by anyone suffering from high blood pressure or epilepsy. Sage oil has antimicrobial and antiviral properties and can be used to treat insect bites and oral infections. It is often used in hair preparations for greasy hair as well as in the treatment of acne.

Clary Sage Essential Oil 4fl oz: C
A herbaceous scent that soothes, relaxes and warms. Contains a hormone-like compound similar to estrogen that regulates hormonal balance. Can be massaged on muscles and abdomen before and during menstruation. Induces feeling of well-being. Can provoke dramatic and colourful dreams. Helpful with oily hair and skin, dandruff and treating wrinkles. Sensual properties. It blends well with cedarwood, citrus oils, lavender and lavandin. Aromatherapy benefits: balancing, calming, toning.
Click here to buy Clary Sage Essential Oil 4fl oz: C
You can find many more essential oils at very good prices on our Discount Essential Oil Supplies page
We’ve found another interesting article on the use of sage oil
- Natural Deodorant - Is It Safer? - 5 drops each Sage and Lavender essential oils. Combine ingredients in a spray bottle. Shake well before every application. Natural Body Powder ½ cup cornstarch 5 drops Lavender and Ylang Ylang essential oil …
Essential Oil Uses - 10 Ways to Use Lavender Essential Oils
This article on essential oil lavender brought to you by Easy Craft Ideas
1. A drop of lavender oil will stop the stinging and reduce the swelling of a bee sting
2. Rub a small amount of lavender oil into the scalp to treat dandruff
3.A drop of lavender oil on a cut will stop bleeding
4. A few drops on your pillow will help you sleep
5. Add a few drop of lavender oil to a cotton ball and place in your drawers to delicately scent your underwear.
6. Rub a few drops of lavender oil onto the skin to relieve itching
7. Add lavender oil to a diffuser to help relieve allergy symptoms
8. Rub a few drops of lavender oil onto dry chapped hands
9. Place a few drops of lavender oil onto a cloth and put in the dryer to delicately scent your clothes.
10. Rub some lavender oil onto the feet to smooth coarse skin and help relaxation

Lavender Flower Essential Oil 1 2/3 fl oz: C
Lavender oil is used in baths, room sprays, toilet waters, perfumes, colognes, massage oils, sachets, salves, skin lotions and oils. It has a sweet, balsamic, floral aroma which combines well with many oils including citrus, clove, patchouli, rosemary, clary sage and pine. Aromatherapy benefits: balancing, soothing, normalizing, calming, relaxing, healing.
Click here to buy Lavender Flower Essential Oil 1 2/3 fl oz: C
You can find many more essential oils at very good prices on our Discount Essential Oil Supplies page
We’ve found some more interesting articles on the use of Lavender Oil:
- Summer Newsletter, 2007 - In a 1/8-ounce glass container, combine grapefruit and lavender essential oils and vanilla absolute. Shake well and let mixture sit for at least 1 week before adding jojoba or sweet almond oil. Dab the oil on your pulse points to …
- Healing Skin Without Scars Using Essential Oils - To this, add 25 drops each of Helichrysum and Lavender essential oils - apply twice a day once the wound can get moist. For the improvement of appearance of old scars, keloid scars and acne scars, try the same base oils, replacing the …
Essential Oil Tea Tree
Information on tea tree essential oil from Easy Craft Ideas
Tea tree oil (also known as melaleuca oil comes form the tree Melaleuca alternifolia which is indigenous to Australia. The oil has antifungal and antibiotic properties and is used in many cosmetic preparations.
History
The indigenous people of Eastern Australia use parts of the tree in traditional medicine. The leaves are used as a poultice and oils from crushing the leaves are inhaled for the treatment of colds and coughs. The leaves are used to make an infusion for a skin treatment.
Tea tree oil, as opposed to plant material, was first used in the 1920’s after Arthur Penfold reported its antimicrobial properties.
Soon after it was produced commercially but after the introduction of antibiotics in th2 1950’s the demand declined. With the interest in natural remedies and products during the 1970’s the industry revived and large scale production of a pure essential oil product began.
Properties
Over 98 compounds have been isolated from tea tree oil but only one, terpinen-4-ol (an alcohol), has been found to have antimicrobial properties.
Tea tree oil can also be extracted from both Melaleuca linariifolia and Melaleuca dissitiflora as well as the usual Melaleuca alternifolia. International standards define tea tree oil as Oil of Melaleuca, Terpinen-4-ol type containing 15 specified components.
Extraction
Tea tree oil is extracted by steam distillation of the leaves and twigs.
Aroma
The aroma of tea tree oil is spicy and camphoraceous
Uses
Tea tree oil has antifungal and antibiotic properties. 5% tea tree oil shampoo is an effective treatment for dandruff Tea tree oil has also proved effective in the treatment of acne and candidiasis. It can also be used on insect bites, for the treatment of sunburn. A few drops added to the bath will help relaxation and it makes a lovely smelling massage oil. Tea tree oil is always used externally.
A few people are allergic to tea tree oil and it should never be used undiluted on the skin. Pregnant women are advised not to use tea tree oil.

Tea Tree Essential Oil Cert Organic 4 fl oz: C
The aroma of the oil is warm, spicy, medicinal and volatile. It is occasionally used to scent spicy colognes and aftershaves. It blends well with lavender, rosemary and nutmeg oils. Aromatherapy benefits: cleansing, purifying, uplifting.
Click here to buy Tea Tree Essential Oil Cert Organic 4 fl oz: C
You can find many more essential oils at very good prices on our Discount Essential Oil Supplies page
