How to Do Resin Casting
Article brought to you by Easy Craft Ideas
Materials
Resin
Disposable mixing cup
Measuring Tools
Disposable tools
mold
Cooking Spray
Straw
Objects for Embedding
Polyester Resin
This liquid plastic hardens when mixed with a catalyst. It is durable and forms a hard transparent solid that can have various objects of all kinds embedded in it. It is toxic so use only in well ventilated areas and avoid inhaling the vapours by wearing a mask.
Epoxy Resin
More expensive than polyester resin, but lower in toxicity, epoxy resin is used for many craft projects. It is ideal for jewelry and cures quickly. Epoxy resins consist of the resin and a hardener and must be mixed in the correct ratios in order for it to set correctly. It is easy to obtain a glassy finish and is easier to use than polyester resin so is more suitale for beginners. Read more
Headache Relief Balm
This article brought to you by Easy Craft Ideas
Materials
55g Beeswax
85g Shea Butter
115g Olive Oil
10-15 drops of lavender essential oil
Small jars or lip balm containers
Great for keeping in your purse or when traveling for fast relief from headaches. Apricot oil can be used instead of the Shea butter but increase the amount of beeswax slightly.
Method
Melt the beeswax and Shea butter using a double boiler. Mix the oils together then add to the melted wax. Pour into the small containers and allow to cool.
Use
Rub gently into the temples at the first sign of a headache.
Image by LilyBaySoap
How to Make Gel Candles
Article brought to you by Easy Craft Ideas

Lovely gel candles that you see in the shops are not as hard to make as you might think! Follow our instructions to make them yourself at home at a fraction of the cost.
Materials
Gel Wax
Gel candle dye
Gel candle scent
Wick and wick base
Spoon
Knife
Craft sticks
Double boiler
Thermometer
Candle Gel
Candle gel is made from polymer resin and mineral oil. The polymer resin transforms the liquid mineral oil into a material that is more solid and transparent.
Candle gel is sold in three different types, low density, medium density and high density. The thicker or more dense the gel is the more scent it can hold and the heavier objects you can embed in it without them falling to the bottom of the container. However a heavier gel will take longer to melt and be harder to work with. Read more
How to Batik Dye Fabric
Article brought to you by Easy Craft Ideas
Materials
Fabric
Fabric dye
Iodine free salt
Vinegar
Paraffin wax or beeswax
Paper towel
Gloves
Batik dyeing is a method of making random patters on fabric with dye. Wax is placed on the fabric and prevents the dye from entering the fabric. Patterns are produced by varying the patterns of wax on the fabric.
Step 1 - Prepare the fabric
The best fabrics to use for Batik are cotton, silk, muslin or percele. Wash, dry and iron the fabric to remove any starch and dyes and to cause any shrinkage to occur before using the fabric. Read more
How Can You Attract Butterflies?
Article brought to you by Easy Craft Ideas
Butterflies can be attracted to your garden by a variety of methods including planting brightly coloured flowers and bushes, providing food in the form of rotten fruit or by providing other places where they will congregate.
Flowers and Bushes
Allow a part of your garden to grow wild. Let the grass grow and scatter wildflower seed throughout the area. Plant brightly coloured flowers around the edge of the wild are. Single flowers are better than double blooms and mix up the colours. Butterflies like different colours, some will be attracted to yellow, orange and red others will prefer blue, white or purple. Read more
Essential Rose Oil
Article brought to you by Easy Craft Ideas
The essential oil produced from rose petals is either rose otto (or attar of roses) or rose absolute. They differ in the method of production, rose ottos being produced by steam distillation and rose absolute by either solvent extraction or carbon dioxide extraction. Rose absolute is usually used in perfumes. Although relatively expensive it is the one of the most widely used essential oils in the perfume industry.
The Roses Used
Rose oils are produced almost exclusively from two species of roses, the damask rose (rosa damascena) and the cabbage rose.(rosa centifolia) The damask rose is grown for oil production in Russia, India, Uzbekistan, Bulgaria, Turkey, China and Iran. The cabbage rose in France Egypt and Morocco.
The Components
More than 300 compounds have been identified in rose oil. The most common are beta-damascone, beta-damascenone, rose oxide and beta-ionone. The quality of the rose oil is judged by the quantity of beta-damascenone, that is present. The compounds noted here are only 1% of the volume but contribute to more than 90% of the aroma.
Production
Harvesting rose petals is very labour intensive which contributes to the high cost of the oils. Petals are harvested manually before sunrise and processed during the day.
The average yield can be between 1:1500 and 1:1000 oil to plant material ratio. It takes a great deal of material to make a small amount of rose oil which also increases the cost. Some oil is ‘diluted’ before being sold with less expensive oils such as geranium or palmarosa oils.

Escentual Rose Fragrance Oil 4 fl oz: C
There is probably no sense more finely tuned than the most discriminating sense of smell. For this reason, Escentual Fragrance Fragrance Oils have been carefully blended to capture only the finest essence of flowers, fruits and plants. The subtle aroma of these oils will entice even those with the most discriminating sense of smell. Our 26 Escentual Fragrance Fragrance Oils are a blend of natural and synthetic oils.
Click here to buy Escentual Rose Fragrance Oil
Essential Oils Recipes - Relaxing Bath Oil
Article brought to you by Easy Craft Ideas
Materials
8 tablespoons almond oil
20 drops sandalwood essential oil
15 drops orange essential oil
10 drops rose essential oil
5 drops lemon essential oil
Mix together and store in a dark glass container and add to the bath water for a relaxing bath that will leave your skin soft and fragrant.
Easy Craft Ideas Special Choice Essential Oil
Sandalwood Essential Oil 1/6 fl oz: C
Scent Characteristics: Deep, soft, spicy, woodsy balsamic scent very nice in blends. Distillation Method: Steam distillation of the powdered roots and heartwood. Common Uses: Scent and Aromatherapy Qualities & Properties: Aids many skin ailments; may relieve cough/cold symptoms. Euphoric, meditating qualities; antidepressant; stress reducer; uplifting. Incense, perfume, bath, massage, diffuser. Warning: Not for internal use.
Click here to buy Sandalwood Essential Oil 1/6 fl oz: C
Essential Oils Recipes - Body Lotion
Article brought to you by Easy Craft Ideas
Materials
2 cups of aloe vera gel
2/3 cup of coconut oil
1 ounce of beeswax
1 1/2 cup of almond oil
oil from 2 vitamin E capsules
10 drops essential oil. Rose oil is my favorite for this recipe. Lavender is also nice.
Puncture the vitamin E capsules and squeeze out the oil into the aloe vera gel. Place in a blender and blend well. Gently warm the beeswax to melt either for about 30 secs in a microwave or by placing in a double boiler and then add the coconut oil. Add the almond oil to the blender then slowly pour in the beeswax/coconut oil mixture until the consistency is like mayonnaise. Remove from the blender and add the essential oil and stir gently. Pour into glass jars and cover.
Easy Craft Ideas Special Choice Essential Oil
Lavender Flower Essential Oil 1 2/3 fl oz: C
Lavender oil is used in baths, room sprays, toilet waters, perfumes, colognes, massage oils, sachets, salves, skin lotions and oils. It has a sweet, balsamic, floral aroma which combines well with many oils including citrus, clove, patchouli, rosemary, clary sage and pine. Aromatherapy benefits: balancing, soothing, normalizing, calming, relaxing, healing.
Click here to buy Lavender Flower Essential Oil 1 2/3 fl oz: C
Essential Oils Recipes - Fragrant Body Scrub
Article brought to you by Easy Craft Ideas
This recipe will make a gentle bodyscrub with a pleasant scent that will leave your skin silky smooth.
Materials
2 tablespoons oat bran
2 tablespoons wheat germ
2 tablespoons almond oil
3 drops essential oil. Good choices would be jasmine, orange, rose, ylang ylang or your favorite essential oil
Form a paste by mixing the wheat germ with the oatbran and adding the almond oil. Mix in the essential oil. Rub over the skin and rinse well with water.
Easy Craft Ideas Special Choice Essential Oil
Orange, Sweet Essential Oil 2 oz: K
One of the most popular oils in the world. More sweet orange oil is produced than any other citrus oil. In perfumery, sweet orange is often used as the heart of a floral blend. Two kinds of sweet orange oil are available: distilled or expressed. Distilled oil is a byproduct of juice making and has an inferior aroma. It is often used as an adulterant in expressed or pressed oil. Our oil is pressed from the peels of ripe, sweet oranges. It has a lively, fruity, sweet aroma. It is used to scent fruity and eau de cologne fragrances. Aromatherapy benefits: cheering, refreshing, uplifting.
Click here to buy Orange, Sweet Essential Oil 2 oz: K
Essential Oil Vanilla
Article brought to you by Easy Craft Ideas
Vanilla oil is not usually used in aromatherapy but is used as a flavouring for many products and in perfumes and other cosmetic preparations. Vanilla oil is used in many oriental perfumes as it is thought to have aphrodisiac properties. It has also traditionally been used to reduce fever although there is no medical proof that it is effective. The species mainly grown to harvest vanilla is Vanilla planifolia which is native to Mexico but is now grown all through the tropics. The plant is a vine and of the orchid family.
History
Vanilla was cultivated by the Totonac peoples who lived on the Gulf Coast of Mexico. Legend says that the princess Xanat fled to the forest with her mortal lover after they were forbidden to marry by her father. Xanat and her lover were found and beheaded and the vanilla orchid grew form the ground touched by their blood. The Aztecs discovered vanilla after conquering the Totonac people in the fifteenth century In the sixteenth century with the arrival of the Spanish and the Portuguese vanilla was introduced to the Old World. It was named vainilla from the word for little pod.
Extraction
Intensive methods must be used to grow vanilla and this makes it the second most expensive flavouring after saffron. Vanilla essential oil is extracted from the green fruit of the vanilla plant. The fruit is cured then fermented and dries to produce the familiar brown vanilla pod. The vanilla oil is then extracted by enfleurage which uses fats or oils to absorb the oil which is then extracted using alcohol. Distillation of the alcohol yields vanilla essential oil.
Uses
Vanilla essential oil can be used in lip balms, body lotions and massage oils. It is not usually used in soap making due to the delicate nature of the vanilla smell. It is often used with other essential oils to compliment and enhance their scents.
Easy Craft Ideas Special Choice Vanilla Essential Oil

Vanilla Absolute in Jojoba Oil Essential Oil .5 fl oz
100% pure essential oil pre-blended with skin-nourishing jojoba oil. Use as a natural perfume to calm and comfort the mind and spirit. Dab onto dry skin to soothe and nourish. The rich, sweet fragrance is a popular scent, likely because of its association with childhood and ”comfort” foods, such as ice cream, cookies and cake. Its aroma can, therefore, ease nervous tension, frustration and irritation, promote restful sleep and induce relaxation. Due to its ability to nourish dry, itchy skin and dull hair, vanilla oil is often added to lotion, bath oil and shampoo. The oil’s primary component, vanillin, makes it a relaxing additive in aromatherapy lamps and baths. Its nostalgic scent promotes self-confidence, sensuality and restful dreams. In addition, its moisturizing property soothes dry, irritated skin. Avoid in Pregnancy (induces menstruation) and with babies and children. Calming, reduces stress; promotes a restful sleep; encourages dreaming; mood uplifting, aphrodisiac.
Click here to buy Vanilla Absolute in Jojoba Oil Essential Oil .5 fl oz