Essential Oil Vanilla

September 2, 2008 · Filed Under Essential Oil - The Oils 

vanilla flower

Article brought to you by Easy Craft Ideas

Vanilla oil is not usually used in aromatherapy but is used as a flavouring for many products and in perfumes and other cosmetic preparations. Vanilla oil is used in many oriental perfumes as it is thought to have aphrodisiac properties. It has also traditionally been used to reduce fever although there is no medical proof that it is effective. The species mainly grown to harvest vanilla is Vanilla planifolia which is native to Mexico but is now grown all through the tropics. The plant is a vine and of the orchid family.

History

Vanilla was cultivated by the Totonac peoples who lived on the Gulf Coast of Mexico. Legend says that the princess Xanat fled to the forest with her mortal lover after they were forbidden to marry by her father. Xanat and her lover were found and beheaded and the vanilla orchid grew form the ground touched by their blood. The Aztecs discovered vanilla after conquering the Totonac people in the fifteenth century In the sixteenth century with the arrival of the Spanish and the Portuguese vanilla was introduced to the Old World. It was named vainilla from the word for little pod.

Extraction

Intensive methods must be used to grow vanilla and this makes it the second most expensive flavouring after saffron. Vanilla essential oil is extracted from the green fruit of the vanilla plant. The fruit is cured then fermented and dries to produce the familiar brown vanilla pod. The vanilla oil is then extracted by enfleurage which uses fats or oils to absorb the oil which is then extracted using alcohol. Distillation of the alcohol yields vanilla essential oil.

Uses

Vanilla essential oil can be used in lip balms, body lotions and massage oils. It is not usually used in soap making due to the delicate nature of the vanilla smell. It is often used with other essential oils to compliment and enhance their scents.

Easy Craft Ideas Special Choice Vanilla Essential Oil

Vanilla Absolute in Jojoba Oil Essential Oil .5 fl oz: K
Vanilla Absolute in Jojoba Oil Essential Oil .5 fl oz


100% pure essential oil pre-blended with skin-nourishing jojoba oil. Use as a natural perfume to calm and comfort the mind and spirit. Dab onto dry skin to soothe and nourish. The rich, sweet fragrance is a popular scent, likely because of its association with childhood and ”comfort” foods, such as ice cream, cookies and cake. Its aroma can, therefore, ease nervous tension, frustration and irritation, promote restful sleep and induce relaxation. Due to its ability to nourish dry, itchy skin and dull hair, vanilla oil is often added to lotion, bath oil and shampoo. The oil’s primary component, vanillin, makes it a relaxing additive in aromatherapy lamps and baths. Its nostalgic scent promotes self-confidence, sensuality and restful dreams. In addition, its moisturizing property soothes dry, irritated skin. Avoid in Pregnancy (induces menstruation) and with babies and children. Calming, reduces stress; promotes a restful sleep; encourages dreaming; mood uplifting, aphrodisiac.

Click here to buy Vanilla Absolute in Jojoba Oil Essential Oil .5 fl oz

Technorati Tags: , , ,

More Easy Craft Ideas

Comments

Leave a Reply




Powered by WP VideoTube